Inductees

A staple of the diecast world, the Diecast Hall of Fame is best known for honoring pioneers of the model vehicle industry for their efforts to promote and enhance the hobby. From designers to entrepreneurs, there is no shortage of talented folks on the inductee list. With more than 170 inductees, including Carroll Shelby, Jay Leno, and Larry Wood, we’ve achieved some amazing things together. Here’s a list of all of the inductees from the class of 2009 through 2016.


Browse by Year:
Browse by Induction Category:
Show: All

Class of 2016

'67 Camaro
'67 Camaro

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Cars & Castings

Amanda Rall
Amanda Rall

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Billy Gibbons
Billy Gibbons

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Bruce Christenson
Bruce Christenson

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Ecto 1
Ecto 1

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
TV & Movie Cars

Jim Garbaczewski
Jim Garbaczewski

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Jimmy Shine
Jimmy Shine

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Joseph Wiggins
Joseph Wiggins

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Marcia Walker
Marcia Walker

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Marshall Philips
Marshall Philips

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Paul Walker
Paul Walker

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Lifetime Achievement

Russell Hughes
Russell Hughes

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Steve Vandervate
Steve Vandervate

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Tony Lask
Tony Lask

Class of: 2016

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Class of 2015

'55 Panel
'55 Panel

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
Cars & Castings

Bruce Meyer
Bruce Meyer

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Edward White
Edward White

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
People’s Choice Award

Judson Bryan
Judson Bryan

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Linda Vaughn
Linda Vaughn

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Pontiac Trans Am, Smokey & The Bandit
Pontiac Trans Am, Smokey & The Bandit

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
TV & Movie Cars

Randy Price
Randy Price

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Rick Early
Rick Early

Class of: 2015

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Class of 2014

Albert Avila
Albert Avila

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Andy Goodman
Andy Goodman

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Bruce Terkildsen
Bruce Terkildsen

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Chevy Corvette
Chevy Corvette

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Cars & Castings

Chojiro D. Crazy
Chojiro D. Crazy

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Chris Grier
Chris Grier

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

David Harwick Sr.
David Harwick Sr.

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
People’s Choice Award

Dino Laspada
Dino Laspada

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Eddie Castro
Eddie Castro

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

General Lee
General Lee

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
TV & Movie Cars

Geoff Chevalley
Geoff Chevalley

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

George Ragsdale
George Ragsdale

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Howard Hitchcock
Howard Hitchcock

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Jeff Gordon
Jeff Gordon

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Lifetime Achievement

Joe Altieri
Joe Altieri

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

John Ragsdale
John Ragsdale

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Larry Wood
Larry Wood

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Marc Denny
Marc Denny

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Mark Boemer
Mark Boemer

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Myles Kovacs
Myles Kovacs

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Ryan Friedlinghaus
Ryan Friedlinghaus

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Sean Swifty
Sean Swifty

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Sergio Goldvarg
Sergio Goldvarg

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Terence & Jane Chang
Terence & Jane Chang

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Tina Mauer
Tina Mauer

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Walt McTeer
Walt McTeer

Class of: 2014

Induction category:
People’s Choice Award

Class of 2013

1967 Camaro
1967 Camaro

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Cars & Castings

Anita Smith
Anita Smith

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Batmobile
Batmobile

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
TV & Movie Cars

Chris & Lorrie Davis
Chris & Lorrie Davis

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Dan Miller
Dan Miller

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Howard Rees
Howard Rees

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Lance Joseph
Lance Joseph

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Lea Knight
Lea Knight

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Mark Kasimoff
Mark Kasimoff

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Mike & Patti Price
Mike & Patti Price

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Paul Biddle
Paul Biddle

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Robert Graves Jr.
Robert Graves Jr.

Class of: 2013

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Class of 2012

Amy Boylan
Amy Boylan

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Bill Cain
Bill Cain

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Bob Ratliff
Bob Ratliff

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Bruce Schultz
Bruce Schultz

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

CHiPs
CHiPs

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
TV & Movie Cars

Charles Kitson
Charles Kitson

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Charles Mauer
Charles Mauer

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Chris Leong
Chris Leong

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Cookie Lind
Cookie Lind

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Cullen Lee
Cullen Lee

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Dave Lopez
Dave Lopez

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Doug Herbert
Doug Herbert

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Frank Kelly
Frank Kelly

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Harry Bradley
Harry Bradley

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Jason Bennett
Jason Bennett

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Jay Leno
Jay Leno

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Jeff Saddlemire
Jeff Saddlemire

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
People’s Choice Award

Jim & JoAnne Michaud
Jim & JoAnne Michaud

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

John Kennedy
John Kennedy

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Justin Wilkinson
Justin Wilkinson

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Kenny Bernstein
Kenny Bernstein

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Kyle Petty
Kyle Petty

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Lifetime Achievement

Luke Turcott
Luke Turcott

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
People’s Choice Award

Mario Andretti
Mario Andretti

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Michael Heralda
Michael Heralda

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Michael Otte
Michael Otte

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Mickey Stone
Mickey Stone

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Otto Kuhni
Otto Kuhni

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Parnelli Jones
Parnelli Jones

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Paul Spradlin
Paul Spradlin

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Paul Wooten
Paul Wooten

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Roland Laporte
Roland Laporte

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Sam Bass
Sam Bass

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

The Volkswagen Dragbus
The Volkswagen Dragbus

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Cars & Castings

Thom Taylor
Thom Taylor

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Tom Brust
Tom Brust

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Tony Monzon
Tony Monzon

Class of: 2012

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Class of 2011

Barbara Shannon
Barbara Shannon

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Brian Rollinson
Brian Rollinson

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Chris Parker
Chris Parker

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
People’s Choice Award

Connie Basham
Connie Basham

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Curt Bruns
Curt Bruns

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Darryl Starbird
Darryl Starbird

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Doug Woods
Doug Woods

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Eric Tscherne
Eric Tscherne

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Francis Choi
Francis Choi

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

John Stukonis
John Stukonis

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Kazy Kustom
Kazy Kustom

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Kevin Davey
Kevin Davey

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Mark Jones
Mark Jones

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Richard Petty
Richard Petty

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Lifetime Achievement

Rick Castorena
Rick Castorena

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Rohan Day
Rohan Day

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Russ & Carla Burke
Russ & Carla Burke

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Sean Carney
Sean Carney

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Sean Taylor
Sean Taylor

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Shirley Muldowney
Shirley Muldowney

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Tom Haverland
Tom Haverland

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Tommy Ivo
Tommy Ivo

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Wayne Scott
Wayne Scott

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Woodie
Woodie

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Cars & Castings

Wyatt Davis
Wyatt Davis

Class of: 2011

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Class of 2010

Bob Rosas
Bob Rosas

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Bryan Pope
Bryan Pope

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Dale Earnhardt
Dale Earnhardt

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Dan Spaulding
Dan Spaulding

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Don Prudhomme
Don Prudhomme

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Fred Blood
Fred Blood

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Fred Wagenhals
Fred Wagenhals

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Hank Jones
Hank Jones

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Ira Gilford
Ira Gilford

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Jay Holt
Jay Holt

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Jeff Glasson
Jeff Glasson

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Jim Lombari
Jim Lombari

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

John D’Agostino
John D’Agostino

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

John Force
John Force

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Lifetime Achievement

Kevan Bence
Kevan Bence

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Lee Pearlman
Lee Pearlman

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Mac Ragan
Mac Ragan

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

MiQ Willmott
MiQ Willmott

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Phil Riehlman
Phil Riehlman

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Sid Belzberg
Sid Belzberg

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Tom Lowe
Tom Lowe

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Entreprenuers

Tom McEwen
Tom McEwen

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Troy Lee
Troy Lee

Class of: 2010

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Class of 2009

Bob Parker
Bob Parker

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Boyd Coddington
Boyd Coddington

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Bruce Pascal
Bruce Pascal

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Carroll Shelby
Carroll Shelby

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Lifetime Achievement

Carson Lev
Carson Lev

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Chip Foose
Chip Foose

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Chris
Chris "Night Stalker" Walker

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Dave Chang
Dave Chang

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Elliot Handler
Elliot Handler

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

George Barris
George Barris

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Japan George
Japan George

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Jerry Yates
Jerry Yates

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
R.A.O.K Award

Jimmy “The Boxman” Chavez
Jimmy “The Boxman” Chavez

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Joe Kelly, Jr.
Joe Kelly, Jr.

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

John Lasseter
John Lasseter

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Larry Wood
Larry Wood

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Luis Tanahara
Luis Tanahara

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Mike Zarnock
Mike Zarnock

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Historians

Roy Nakamura
Roy Nakamura

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Shane Whittenbarger
Shane Whittenbarger

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Intriguing Collectors

Sheri Abbey
Sheri Abbey

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

Tom Daniel
Tom Daniel

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Automotive Legends

Tom Long
Tom Long

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Tom Zahorsky
Tom Zahorsky

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Designers

Vince “V-Man” Mosley
Vince “V-Man” Mosley

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Diecast Customizers

“Big Daddy” Ed Roth
“Big Daddy” Ed Roth

Class of: 2009

Induction category:
Automotive Legends